Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly book blogger’s meme organized by The Broke and The Bookish. This week this topic is the Top Ten Books Read So Far in 2013.
Bring Up the Bodies, by Hilary Mantel
Technically I read this late last year, but I just loved it! It’s even better than Wolf Hall. I had to give it a shout-out as I’ve been meaning to blog about Mantel.
Pride and Prejudice, by Jane Austen (reread)
I have been rereading this in several iterations for the P&P Bicentenary Challenge. I was so excited to also discover a graphic novel version by Marvel.
Eventide, by Kent Haruf
Haruf returns to Holt, Colorado in his spare, inviting prose. This is a truly satisfying sequel to Plainsong, which I loved. I enjoyed but am not gushing over Benediction, his new book which takes place years later with a different cast.
My Ántonia, by Willa Cather (reread)
This achingly beautiful classic shows the hard life of early settlers in Nebraska. Cather paints a vivid and nostalgic picture of the last days of the red-grass prairies and that immense, untracked emptiness.
The Other Typist, by Suzanne Rindell
This is a twisty, pulpy, noir with a devious unreliable narrator. Rindell infuses her tale with the snazzy glamour of 1920’s New York: speakeasies, flappers, and lavish parties in the Hamptons.
Revolutionary Summer, by Joseph J Ellis
A fascinating and stirring read. Those who don’t normally read historical non-fiction will be quickly drawn in, and history buffs will find several new aspects to consider.
The Round House, by Louise Erdrich
I have long been entranced by the poetic, magical realism spun by Erdrich. This book also pulls readers along with a thread of suspense. This is not my favorite by Erdrich, but a very good book nonetheless.
Sinners and the Sea, by Rebecca Kanner
Kanner has given us a sharply drawn work of literary fiction that is also an addictive read. Narrated by Noah’s unnamed wife, this is a bit like Noah’s Ark meets The Red Tent meets the Titanic-in-reverse.
A Storm of Swords, by G.R.R. Martin
I cannot recommend these books enough! Martin has me totally wrapped up in this magical, mysterious realm. Be warned though—this series is unputdownable book crack.
Wedding Night by Sophie Kinsella
Ah, another bubbly, chic-lit delight from Sophie Kinsella. This is one of her best and funniest, right up there with the first two Shopaholic books. Breezy, book candy. #BeachRead
Under the Dome, by Stephen King (almost done)
Ok, this makes 11, but I am surprised by how much I’m enjoying this! I haven’t read much King and was spurred to pick this up by the #DomeAlong group read. Suspense, psychological intrigue, and loaded with King’s trademark easter eggs.
What is the best book you have read so far this year? I’d really appreciate some book recommendations, please.
I am listening to Wedding Night now and audio and really enjoying it. Kinsella does chick lit so well. My Antonia is one of my favorite all time reads.
LikeLike
Kinsella is aces. I’m actually not a big chic lit reader, except I do read all her books. Hilarious! Ditto on My Antonia … I’d forgotten how much I loved!
LikeLike
Great list! Thanks for sharing! There are so many books you mention that I want to read! The absolute best book I have read this year was Katherine Boo’s Behind the Beautiful Forevers. A nonfiction book that was as riveting as a novel. I devoured it in one sitting.
LikeLike
Thanks Melissa. I will def check out Behind the Beautiful Forevers. I’ve heard a lot about Katherine Boo and still haven’t read her. Gasp! Did you see that our friend Colum has a new book out?! TransAtlantic. Planning to read it this week….
LikeLike
Sorry I didn’t reply sooner– I just saw this post! I came back to your website to revisit this book list. 🙂 Yes, I did see Colum’s new book reviewed in The Times. Michiko Kakutani was a bit harsh with her review. The other reviewer was kinder. Did you read the book yet? What did you think?
LikeLike
Great list! There are several here that have been on my TBR for a very long time. Under The Dome is a fave of mine (but I am a King fanatic in general). My favorites so far this year…hmmm…The Bridge of Years by May Sarton, Cooked by Michael Pollan, The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult, How Green Was My Valley by Richard Llewellyn (to name a few).
LikeLike
Kelly,
Great recs! Thank you. I had not heard of The Bridge Of Years, but I loved Plant Dreaming Deep and The House by the Sea by Sarton. So I’m def eager to learn of Bridge. Also, loved How Green Was my Valley. If you ever get a chance to see the ol’ black-and-white movie …it’s a tearjerker.
LikeLike
I love My Antonia! What a beautiful book! And it looks like you’ve read some other great stuff I’ll have to check-out. Here’s the link to my Top Ten of 2013 post, since I discovered this through you and mentioned you at the beginning: http://lingeringpianist.blogspot.com/2013/06/top-ten-books-ive-read-so-far-in-2013.html
LikeLike
Hannah,
Thanks for the link to your Top Ten. Heading over there to comment, and esp loved the Austen and action books combo.
Sarah at WordHits
LikeLike
Wedding Night and The Other Typist are on my TBR list… and I’m doing the P & P challenge too. Finding variants is pretty fun. 🙂
LikeLike
Ooh, excellent. I look forward to your P&P posts!
LikeLike
I agree, Bring up the Bodies is even better than Wolf Hall 🙂 I can’t wait for her next book!
I recently finished the remarkable Golden Boy by Abigail Tarttelin, I highly recommend it!
LikeLike
Thanks Jennifer!
LikeLike
I need to read Pride and Prejudice! I’m glad that you have it on your top ten list, that says alot. The Round House is also a book I want to read.
LikeLike
I have a few books in your list that are in my TBR list. I’m adding Sinners and the Sea to this list. The story sounds interesting. Can you believe I haven’t read Pride and Prejudice? I should, shouldn’t I? 😉
LikeLike